Privacy

I. General


The legislator requires that personal data be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a way that is comprehensible to the data subject ("lawfulness, processing in good faith, transparency"). By means of this data protection declaration, we, the Sunkid GmbH, inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed by us in the context of (general) business transactions, as well as when reading and using our website. Furthermore, we inform you about your rights by means of this data protection declaration. As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (General Data Protection Regulation VO [EU] 679/2016; DSGVO for short) and the regulations of the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz; DSG for short). We consider it our primary task to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. Therefore, we apply the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.


In this privacy statement we explain

  • what information we collect and for what reason,
  • how we use this information, and
  • Your rights

For the definition of the individual terms also used in this Privacy Policy, please refer to Art. 4 GDPR.

 

1) RESPONSIBLE PARTY ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 24 DSGVO

Sunkid GmbH
FN 154738 g
Industrial zone 39
6460 Imst
+43 5412 68131
info@sunkidworld.com

2) LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

We process personal data exclusively on one of the following legal bases:
- Your consent
- On a contractual basis
- To comply with a legal obligation
- In a legitimate interest


3) HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In order to guarantee the security of your personal data, we have implemented a number of technical and organizational measures as defined in Art. 32 DSGVO. Personal data is stored on secure networks, accessible only by a limited number of people who have specific access rights and undertake to respect and maintain the confidentiality of such data. Despite these measures, any time you provide personal information on the Internet, there is a risk that it may be intercepted and used by third parties outside of our control. Although we do everything in our power to protect your personal information and privacy, it is not possible to guarantee the security of any information you provide over the Internet.


Data Security Measures:

  • We encrypt many of our services using SSL
  • User authentication controls
  • Secured network infrastructures
  • Restriction of access to personal data
  • Network monitoring solutions
  • Employee code of conduct
  • Commitment to data confidentiality

 

II. Data processing by Sunkid GmbH


1) PURPOSE OF PROCESSING; LEGAL BASIS AND RIGHTS OF THE CONTROLLER

As the data controller, we process your personal data primarily in the context of a business relationship with you or with a company represented by you, in particular in the area of contractual as well as, upon request, pre-contractual relationships (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). This concerns your name, your contact details (such as e-mail address, telephone number, residential address) and your account details, possibly information regarding your creditworthiness, if necessary your social security data, information from you in connection with the performance of the contractual relationship, which is exchanged in documents, deeds and correspondence between us, our processors and you.

Furthermore, your personal data is processed to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal/official obligation affecting us (such as various retention obligations, e.g. accounting, reporting obligations as an employer to social security, etc.; Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO) or the processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO). In this case, business-related correspondence and all documents relevant under tax law of the contractual relationship existing between you and us are processed in particular (Section 212 UGB, Section 132 BAO, etc.), as well as social security data if there is an employee relationship between you and us.

The processing of personal data is also based on your consent to the processing, which can be revoked at any time (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). We process your personal data for which you have given us your consent.

In addition, the processing is also carried out for the necessary, proportionate protection of our legitimate interests as the controller (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), such as in particular for the protection of operational interests, assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and, if there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data, further for the prevention of physical damage or financial loss, for the implementation of direct advertising (marketing and information measures, in particular about services offered by us), for IT security and technical administration as well as for purposes of file, customer and supplier management. The processing here covers all data processed within the framework of the contractual relationship, if this is necessary to achieve the purpose.

In addition, we reserve the right to transfer your personal data if we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets (this includes in the event of restructuring, dissolution or liquidation).


CHILDREN

Our services are generally directed to adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.


EVENTS

Pictures will be taken at various events, including but not limited to any workshops that may be held by us, or where persons are present on our premises to give presentations.

In the invitations and the events, it will be pointed out in advance that photography will take place. The photographer will be instructed to obtain consent for small groups that will be pictured. When larger groups are photographed at events, the pictures are used to raise our profile and promote our image. We publish these pictures on the internet and in print (legitimate interest).
If photographs are taken in a small group, then the photographer will ask if you consent to the processing before taking the picture, and you will have the option to step aside and not be in the picture. In accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO, you have the right to revoke your given consent at any time with effect for the future.


2) (POTENTIAL) RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA.

There are the following categories of recipients within the meaning of Art. 13 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO:

  • Companies with which Sunkid GmbH is affiliated under company law, namely ZoWo Holding GmbH (FN 460440 v), Bruckschlögl Gesellschaft m.b.H. (FN 104926 d), Braso Technik GmbH (FN 503507 b), Sunkid France Sarl (France), Borer Lift AG (Switzerland) and Star Lifts USA Inc. (USA).
  • Processors (suppliers, IT and back-office service providers [IDC EDV Handels- und Dienstleistungs-GmbH, web-crossing GmbH, The Rocket Science Group LLC, HOST Software Entwicklung & Consulting GmbH], tax consultants and personnel accountants [Illmer und Partner Steuerberatungsgesellschaft mbH], auditors [NEXIA TU Wirtschaftsprüfung GmbH]) called in by us as responsible parties (see point I.1.);
  • Courts (especially in disputes with customers and suppliers) and authorities (tax offices, etc.) as well as opponents in court or official proceedings;
  • (judicial and extrajudicial) experts;
  • third-party providers and cooperation partners (credit card providers, banks, substitutes, correspondence law firms);
  • lawyers and law firms consulted by us for the purpose of reviewing or consulting on legal issues.

Apart from the use of your personal data for the purposes described above, we do not sell or trade your personal data under any circumstances, nor do we pass them on to third parties without informing you in advance - and in accordance with the currently valid data protection law.

 

3) STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with applicable law, we are obliged under Article 5 (1) (e) DSGVO to delete the personal data of you as a data subject if the purpose no longer exists and there is no legal basis for retaining your personal data.

Your data will be stored by us in personal form in any case for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose, in particular for the complete fulfillment of the entire business relationship (from the initiation or from the pre-contractual area, through the processing to the termination of the contract), as well as until the fulfillment of legal obligations in accordance with legally defined retention and documentation provisions (such as the 7-year retention periods of contracts and other documents and the associated correspondence in accordance with UGB, BAO, UStG, etc.). In addition, data is stored until the expiry of applicable guarantee, warranty or limitation periods for the necessary assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims (in this case until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence), whereby the statutory limitation periods under the Austrian Civil Code (Allgemeines Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch - ABGB) must be taken into account, which may lead to the storage of necessary documents for up to 30 years after the end of the contractual relationship.

Data of applicants who are not hired by us will be deleted seven months after completion of the application process, unless consent to keep records has been given. In the case of recruitment, the applicant data is stored until the end of the contractual relationship or, if the aforementioned purposes apply, beyond this date. In the case of consent (especially when sending electronic messages), the data is stored until revocation by the applicant, which is possible at any time, whereby the revocation does not affect the processing that took place up to that point.


4) DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

The following rights, with the exceptions provided for in the respective provisions and the restrictions described in Art. 23 of the GDPR, are available to you within the meaning of the GDPR, about which we provide information below:

 

(a) RIGHT TO INFORM (ARTICLE 15 of the GDPR).

You have the right to request confirmation from us as the responsible party (Sunkid GmbH; cf. point I.1.) at any time as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you and, if this is the case, to receive free information about the personal data processed about you and a copy of this information. If this right to information is claimed excessively, in that requests for information are made to us in an excessive manner, we may charge a customary fee for the administrative costs of providing the information.

 

b) RIGHT TO CORRECTION (ARTICLE 16 DATA PROCEDURE REGULATION).

You have the right to request that we (as data controller) correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay.

 

c) RIGHT TO DELETE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN) (ARTICLE 17 GDPR).

You have the right to request from us (as controller) that personal data concerning you be erased without undue delay, insofar as the data are not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
and there is no legal ground preventing their erasure. If deletion is requested by you, we will check the aforementioned legal requirements and inform you accordingly.

 

d) RIGHT TO LIMIT PROCESSING (ARTICLE 18 GDPR).

You have the right to request us (as controller) to restrict the processing of personal data concerning you.

 

e) RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFER (ARTICLE 20 DSCr).

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us (as controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit this data to another controller to whom you have provided your personal data without hindrance from us.

 

f) RIGHT OF REVIEW (ARTICLE 21 GDPR).

If we process personal data based on a public interest or in the exercise of official authority or necessary due to a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing of your data at any time due to your particular situation. In this case, your data will only be processed if there are compelling reasons for the processing that are worthy of protection.

 

g) RIGHT TO OBJECT TO CONSENT (ARTICLE 7(3) of the GDPR).

You have the right to withdraw previously given consent to data processing at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.

 

h) RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO A DECISION BASED ON AUTOMATED PROCESSING.

You have the right in certain circumstances not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

 

i) RIGHT OF COMPLAINT AND RIGHT TO EFFECTIVE REMEDY (ARTICLE 77 f GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.
Without prejudice to any other administrative or extrajudicial remedy and the right of appeal, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy against a legally binding decision of the supervisory authority affecting you.

 

j) EXERCISE OF A DATA PROTECTION RIGHT

For inquiries regarding data protection or the exercise of the rights outlined above, we as the responsible party can be reached at the following contact details (see also point I.1.):
by e-mail to: info@sunkidworld.com *
by mail to: Sunkid GmbH, Industriezone 39, 6460 Imst*
* Please enclose an official copy of your ID. Without prior successful identification, we are unable to process requests from affected parties. For this reason, you are requested to support the identification process accordingly.

 

5. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND DIRECT ADVERTISING

If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes pursuant to Article 21 (2) DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
In the event of such an objection, the personal data processed for direct marketing will no longer be processed for these purposes in the future.


6. OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE PERONAL DATA.

The provision of the personal data listed in point II.1. is (as stated therein) required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, so you are obliged to provide it and failure to do so could result in the rejection of the business relationship.


7. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA FROM PERSONS OTHER THAN THE DATA SUBJECT (ARTICLE 14 DSGVO)

In individual cases, we collect personal data as the responsible party not from you yourself, but from other sources, whereby information is collected exclusively from publicly accessible databases, from customers/suppliers, from credit agencies or from companies with which we are associated under company law:

  • Company register data from various agencies authorized by the BMVRDJ, such as lexunited, IMD, etc.; land register data from the court, notaries or via the Internet; data concerning the trade carried out from the GISA trade information system of the federal government;
  • Creditworthiness data, including data on payment behavior (through queries at KSV, AKV, ÖVC, ISA);
  • Insolvency data (in particular from the federal edict file);
  • Registration data from the respective registration authorities (municipal office, magistrate in the case of statutory cities or magistrate's district office in Vienna);
  • Information about you on search engines, social networks, various websites;
  • Information regarding contact, payment history, business relationship by customers/suppliers or their business partners, if you are an adversary of us in a proceeding.

The data we collect and store about you from these sources is limited to contact information (e-mail address, telephone number, postal address), any information on function and assignment/responsibility in the company, data concerning your professional career, whereby information about your professional and educational career accessible from public sources may also be collected here, as well as data in contract documents and related documents.

The processing of this data is carried out in our overriding legitimate interest for efficient communication for business purposes, as well as with regard to proper applicant management (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The data processed by us in this way will be stored within the periods specified in point II.3.
In the context of the collection of your data from third parties, you have the same rights with respect to us as the responsible party as those mentioned in point II.4.

 

8) DATA TRANSFERS TO OTHER COUNTRIES

We may also transfer your personal information to countries outside the country where the information was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country where you originally provided the personal information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we protect that information as described in our Privacy Policy, and such transfers are subject to the applicable law.

The countries to which we transfer your personal data are located

  • within the European Union or
  • Outside the European Union.

When we transfer personal data from the European Union to countries or international organizations outside the European Union, the transfer is made on the basis of:

  • an adequacy decision of the European Commission.
  • in the absence of such, on the basis of other legally permissible grounds, such as the existence of a legally binding and enforceable document between public authorities or public bodies, binding internal company rules, standard data protection clauses, and approved or certified codes of conduct.

In exceptional cases, a data transfer may also take place on the basis of Art. 49 DSGVO:

  • Art. 49 (1) lit. a DSGVO:
    You have expressly consented to the proposed data transfer after having been informed about the potential risks to you of such data transfers without the existence of an adequacy decision and without appropriate safeguards.
  • Art. 49 (1) lit. b DSGVO:
    The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or to carry out pre-contractual measures based on your request.
  • Art. 49 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO:
    The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest by us with another natural or legal person.

Insofar as service providers or contractual partners have their registered office in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the respective event.


III. data processing by Sunkid GmbH in the context of its website


1) PURPOSE OF PROCESSING; LEGAL BASIS AND RIGHTS OF THE CONTROLLER

In connection with the use of our website, processing takes place in order to be able to compile usage statistics, to provide and use the website, to be able to optimize the offers and service of the website, to be able to respond to inquiries, to process orders and registration on the website, to maintain and evaluate system security and stability, as well as for administrative purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f, a and b DSGVO); in addition, processing may take place in order to fulfill a legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO). The collected data will in no case be used to draw conclusions about you as a user.

When you access this website, information is automatically sent to the server of our website by the browser used on your terminal device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The browser type, browser version, language and version of the browser software and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name and address of your browser are recorded without your intervention. the operating system of your computer as well as the name of the access provider, the model name of the cell phone and a generic device identifier, the operating system used and its interface, the website from which you are visiting our website (reference URL), the website you are visiting and its requirements, the date and time of access including the time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), the access status/HTTP status code, the IP address of your computer, the name, the URL of the file accessed and the respective amount of data transferred, as well as all information provided by filling out forms on the website.

If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name, your address and your telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or the processing is restricted if there are legal obligations to retain data.
Otherwise, the purposes stated in point II.1. apply.

2) (POTENTIAL) RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

We may have the personal data processed va by order processors (cf. already point II.2). The processing of personal data is carried out exclusively on our instructions and for the purposes defined above.
In addition, there are the following recipients iSd Art. 13 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO:

  • Companies with which Sunkid GmbH is affiliated under company law, namely ZoWo Holding GmbH (FN 460440 v), Bruckschlögl Gesellschaft m.b.H. (FN 104926 d), Braso Technik GmbH (FN 503507 b), Sunkid France Sarl (France), Borer Lift AG (Switzerland) and Star Lifts USA Inc. (USA).
  • External (instruction-bound) order processors/service providers for the optimization of the web presence, performance of maintenance work and analyses, for campaign participations and competitions, for contracts, among others [IDC EDV Handels- und Dienstleistungs-GmbH, web-crossing GmbH, The Rocket Science Group LLC, Alphabet Inc.]
  • Courts (especially in disputes with customers and suppliers) and public authorities (tax offices, etc.) as well as opponents in legal or official proceedings
  • (judicial and extrajudicial) experts
  • Third party providers and cooperation partners (credit card providers, banks, substitutes, correspondence law firms )
  • Lawyers and law firms consulted by us for the purpose of examining or consulting you on legal issues.

Apart from the use of your personal data for the purposes described above, we do not sell or trade your personal data under any circumstances, nor do we pass it on to third parties without informing you in advance - in accordance with the currently valid data protection law.
We reserve the right to transfer personal data we have about you if we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).


3) STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

See point II.3.

4) DATA SUBJECTS OR USER RIGHTS

See point II.4.

5) RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND DIRECT ADVERTISING

See point II.5.

6) OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

See point II.6.

7) COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA FROM PERSONS OTHER THAN THE DATA SUBJECT (USER) HIMSELF/HERSELF (ARTICLE 14 DSGVO)

See point II.7.

8) DATA TRANSFERS TO OTHER COUNTRIES

See point II.8.

9) TOOLS USED WHEN USING THE WEBSITE

 

Cookies

In addition to the previously mentioned data, information is collected and stored on your computer when you use our website. This information is referred to as "cookies". Cookies" are small (text) files that allow us to store information specific to you on your PC or digital device while you are visiting our website.
Our website uses or sets cookies in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Art. 5 para. 3 E-Privacy Directive and § 96 para. 3 TKG 2003). Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the Internet pages, as well as to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective.
This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:
Transient cookies (for this purpose a.)
Persistent cookies (for this purpose b.).

a. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

 

You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called "third party cookies" are cookies that have been set by a third party, consequently not by the actual website you are currently on. We would like to point out that by deactivating cookies you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.
When using or setting cookies that contain personal data or affect privacy, we obtain your consent in advance. This is done by your active behavior, by navigating further on the website after being informed about the purposes of the cookies used and about the cookie banners, thus giving your consent to the setting of cookies.


Deleting and blocking cookies

All popular web browsers offer functions to prevent the general storage of cookies or the storage of cookies from third-party providers (e.g. advertising partners) and to delete cookies at any time, to restrict them to certain websites or to set the web browser so that you are notified as soon as a cookie is sent. Information and instructions on how to manage cookies are available on the following links provided by the browser manufacturers:

Internet Explorer version 7 and above >>
Google Chrome >>
Mozilla Firefox >>
Opera >>
Apple Safari >>

However, it should be noted that blocking cookies may limit the use of the website.
A complete overview of the cookies used, including name, description and the storage period, can be found under the cookie settings of our website.

 

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies (including Google) are also used to serve ads based on previous visits to the website. In doing so, these advertising partners do not collect any personal information such as names, email addresses, postal addresses or telephone numbers. As a user of the Website, you can disable Google's use of cookies by visiting the Interest-Based Advertising page on websites outside of Google and disabling the feature there. In addition, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the opt-out page of the "Network Advertising Initiative" www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and www.youronlinechoices.com and carrying out the appropriate settings for the opt-out procedure there. These settings ensure that no interest-based advertising is displayed, but do not prevent the display of advertising in general.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain, if you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again): <a onclick="alert('Google Analytics has been disabled'); "href="javascript:gaOptout()">Disable Google Analytics</a>.

It should be noted that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP" and therefore IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal reference.

 

WEBFRONTS

In order to display our content, more specifically the external fonts we use, correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use Google Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter: "Google"). The integration of these web fonts takes place via a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This transmits to the server which of our Internet pages you have visited. Also, the IP address of the browser of your terminal device as a visitor to our website is stored by Google. If the browser does not support Google Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font.
Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI).

More detailed information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google privacy notices: www.google.com/policies/privacy/;

www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about.

There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center. Possibility of objection - Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses Google Maps API of Google Inc. (1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter: "Google") to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors' use of the map functions. By using the website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automatically collected data by Google.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI).
If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the "Google Maps" service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the "Google Maps" component, or only to a limited extent.

Further information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center. Option to object - Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found athttps://about.google/intl/de/products/.

The terms of use of Google Maps can be found at "Terms of use of Google Maps".

 

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

To protect your orders via Internet form, we use the service reCAPTCHA of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter: "Google"); <https://www.google.com/recaptcha/>. The query is used to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or abusively by automated, machine processing. The query includes sending the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. By using reCAPTCHA, you agree that the recognition you provide will be used for the digitization of old works. However, in the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. The deviating data protection provisions of the Google company apply to this data.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI).

More detailed information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center. Option to object - Opt-Out:

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found at about.google/intl/de/products/.



FACEBOOK

We use social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd. on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of its online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO). (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) (hereinafter "Facebook"). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile, the terms "Like", "Like" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here:https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

To increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated into the page by means of a so-called "2-click" or "Shariff" solution. This integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such plugins, no connection is yet established with Facebook's servers. Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the data transfer, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the respective plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the page. The plugin then transmits data (including your IP address) to Facebook. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of the plugins. According to our knowledge, Facebook in any case receives information that you have currently or previously accessed our website. By integrating the plugins, Facebook also receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website if you do not have a profile on Facebook or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. by clicking the "Like" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed there to your contacts.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a member of the Facebook social network and would like to limit the collection of data about our website and the merging of your user data with the data stored about you by the Facebook social network, you should log out of Facebook and delete your cookies before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Facebook plugins for the future with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: www.facebook.com/settings or via the US site www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site www.youronlinechoices.com. The settings are platform-independent, i.e., they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

 

INSTAGRAM

We use the functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC (1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA; hereinafter "Instagram") on our website.
With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function), we can display images and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. Facebook, as the owner of Instagram, is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored therein.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

 

YOUTUBE VIDEOS

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; hereinafter "YouTube").

When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In the process, YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can personally assign your surfing behavior. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand and deleting any cookies.

Google, as the owner of YouTube, is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI).

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about your user behavior. Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to deal with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, Objection option - Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated; Settings for the display of advertisements: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

VIMEO VIDEOS

We embed Vimeo videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is Vimeo LLC (555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA; hereinafter "Vimeo").

When you visit our site with the Vimeo plugin, a connection to Vimeo servers is established. In the process, Vimeo is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your Vimeo account, Vimeo can personally assign your surfing behavior. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account beforehand and deleting any cookies.

Vimeo is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008V77AAE&status=Active).

If a Vimeo video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior. By setting your browser, you can delete the cookies set and reject new cookies. Likewise, as a registered user from the EU, you can opt out of cookies that are not required; for the steps required to do this, see: vimeo.com/cookie_policy. However, Vimeo also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at "Vimeo" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: vimeo.com/privacy.

 

LINKEDIN

We use plugins of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "LinkedIn"). The LinkedIn plugins are recognizable by the LinkedIn logo on our website.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server is established via the plugin. LinkedIn thereby receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address.

Linkedln is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend Button" while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our website on your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with your
user account.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

Details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, use) as well as your rights and setting options can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy. LinkedIn provides this information at www.linkedin.com/static; Opt-out option:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

 

10) NEWSLETTER

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this purpose, we require your first and last name, your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter and that we may process the aforementioned personal data for the purpose of sending you information about offers, product innovations, competitions, etc. in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a, b and f DSGVO.
In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process information voluntarily provided about areas of interest, birthday and zip code, etc.
We may arrange for your personal data to be passed on to order processors. Your personal data will be processed by the processor exclusively on our instructions and for the defined purpose.

You can revoke your consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can also cancel the newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on unsubscribe from any newsletter/mailing.
If you revoke your consent in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO, your personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions, unless a legal provision provides otherwise or there are no overriding legitimate interests by us in the further use.

We use the list provider MailChimp to send our newsletter. MailChimp is a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC (512 Means Street, Ste404 Atlanta, GA 30318). The data stored during your newsletter registration (title, first name, last name, email address, IP address, as well as date and time of your registration) are transferred to a server of The Rocket Science Group, LLC in the USA and stored there in compliance with the "EU-US Privacy Shield". The processing is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO or our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

MailChimp offers extensive analytics about how the newsletters are opened and used. These analyses are group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. MailChimp also uses the Google Analytics analysis tool and integrates it into the newsletters where applicable. Further details on Google Analytics can be found in the section "Google Analytics". You can find more information about MailChimp and MailChimp's data protection here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee that European data protection law is complied with (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG).
The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in process. This means that after registration, the user receives an e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You can unsubscribe here >>.

We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

 

Sunkid GmbH, 10.03.2022